Privacy Policy of NTT DATA UK | NTT DATA

Privacy Policy of NTT DATA UK

Privacy Statement

1. Who is the Controller of your data?

  • Identification: NTT DATA EMEAL, S.L.U. (“NTT DATA EMEAL”) and the relevant group companies located in the country you have designated in the form through the "Country" field.
  • Mailing address: Camino Fuente de la Mora 1, 28050, Madrid, Spain
  • E-mail address of the Data Protection Officer: emeal.data.protection@nttdata.com

2. What data do we process?

Personal data processed by us come from the information that Users (each, a “User”) provide us with by filling out the forms on this website. Personal Data that we require in filling the form is: first name, last name, work e-mail address, company, job title and country.

NTT DATA EMEAL will provide your personal data to its subsidiaries and affiliates, to implement the purposes of use specified below. NTT DATA EMEAL and each of its relevant group companies will act as joint controllers with regards to the processing of your personal data. NTT DATA EMEAL will act as your point of contact also for the exercise of your rights as specified below.

3. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed to send commercial communications or newsletters about news, courses, products and services related to the relevant NTT DATA entity located in the country you have designated in the form through the "Country" field, if you have given your consent.

Your personal data will also be processed for you to be able to register to session in the event that we will have on site at our trade stand.

4. How long will we keep your data?

NTT DATA EMEAL will retain your personal data as long as these are necessary to process your request and for receiving commercial communications for product and services, unless you opt out, in which case will promptly delete the same.

5. To which recipients will your data be communicated?

The personal data you provide may be communicated to NTT DATA group companies and related foundations, for internal administrative purposes, or for sending commercial communications, if you have consented by ticking the appropriate box. Some of the NTT DATA group companies and related foundations are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

In case of transferring data to a third party located in a country outside the EEA, NTT DATA group companies will ensure that adequate measures are implemented for such transfers. Thus, for transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place appropriate and suitable safeguards to protect your personal data and that transfer of your personal data is in compliance with the requirements and the obligations provided by applicable data protection laws, such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

We also inform you that your data may be communicated to data processors (technology providers), some of which have processing and/or support centres located outside the European Economic Area.

6. How are your personal data protected?

We are committed to keeping your personal data secure, taking all reasonable precautions to do so. We implement all necessary organizational and technical measures in accordance with current regulations against any unauthorized access and modification, disclosure, loss or destruction. We contractually require service providers who handle your personal data to do the same.

7. How do we process your data in relation to cookies?

We use cookies (data storage and retrieval devices on Users’ terminal equipment) to analyze the traffic and performance of the website and to make it work optimally. Our installation and use of cookies depends on the settings you make both in the cookie banner and through your browser. All information about what cookies are and how we use them is available in the website’s Cookie Policy.

8. What are your rights?

You can ask NTT DATA EMEAL to confirm whether your personal data are being processed and, if so, to access them. Also, you can request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their erasure when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
In certain circumstances, it is possible to request the restriction of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise of actions or the defense of claims.
You may revoke your consent at any time. Once the revocation has been exercised, which will not be retroactive unless otherwise required by law, your data may be kept blocked for the statute of limitations established by the applicable regulations. Remember that you may also object to the processing of your data, particularly with respect to commercial communications, in which case we will not process the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defense of possible claims.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, you may write to our Data Protection Officer, duly proving your identity, at any of the following addresses:

To help us process your request, please indicate “Data Protection” in the subject line.

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority (in Spain, www.aepd.es) in the event that you become aware of or consider that an event may involve a breach of the applicable data protection regulations.

我々の強み

How can we help you

Get in touch